Leadership of international airports jointly with the Aviation Security Department of CJSC Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) are holding negotiations with representatives of the aviation authorities of Turkey, the United Arab Emirates, Israel and some other countries for closer cooperation within passenger air transportation since January 2016.
Flights from the Azerbaijani regions to popular destinations of other countries are on the agenda. In particular, operating flights from Istanbul to Gabala and Lankaran airports by Turkish Pegasus and Atlasjet airlines is being discussed.
Air Arabia low-cost airline can open direct flights from the third largest city in the United Arab Emirates - Sharjah to Baku, Gabala and other regions of Azerbaijan.
Recently, the delegation of Israel's national airline - El Al Israel Airlines has visited Azerbaijan and conducted audit in the field of aviation security at Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku. Representatives of El Al announced plans on opening direct flights from Tel Aviv to Baku by Israeli El Al and Arkia airlines in 2016.
Lately, Russian UTair airlines and Ural Airlines have conducted a number of audits at Baku, Lankaran and Ganja airports, based on which the representatives of the airlines appreciated the level of organization of aviation security and service on passenger flights.
It should be noted that Turkish Airlines (Istanbul - Nakhchivan, Istanbul - Ganja), Russian UTair airlines (Moscow - Nakhchivan) and Ural Airlines (Moscow - Ganja, Moscow - Lankaran Moscow -Gabala) already operate flights to the Azerbaijani regions. Several Russian airlines stated their intentions to operate flights from St. Petersburg, Yekaterinburg and Novosibirsk to our regional airports.
Azerbaijan State Civil Aviation Administration and the Hungarian-Polish low-cost airline WizzAir agreed to resume regular flights on Budapest-Baku-Budapest route
On October 28 an agreement between WizzAir and Ground Handling Company has been signed in Baku
From the Azerbaijani side the agreement was signed by the head of the Ground Handling Company Ilgar Alekperov, by WizzAir - CEO and chairman of the Company's Board of Directors Jozsef Varadi
According to the document, WizzAir will start regular flights on the route Budapest-Baku-Budapest from March 2016. The contract expires in April 2019.
Initially, the airline will start operating flights once a week, and during summer to increase them up to two times a week.
Under the agreement, WizzAir undertakes to carry out regular flights on the route Budapest-Baku-Budapest during the whole year.
The national airline of Azerbaijan, "Azerbaijan Airlines» (AZAL) on April 8, 2015 made its first flight to Russia on a new Boeing 787 Dreamliner.
AZAL is the first airline in the CIS to operate Boeing 787 Dreamliner aircraft. The aircraft was obtained in late 2014.
The first in the CIS "Dreamliner" flew on "Baku - Moscow" route and landed Moscow "Domodedovo" airport , which is the only one capable of serving flights of this type of aircraft on a regular basis in Russia